Students, Faculty Lauded in acCOLAdes Event

On April 19, more than 100 UT Arlington students and faculty were honored in the College of Liberal Arts’ inaugural awards ceremony, acCOLAdes.

Students were recognized for scholarship awards or for their work on university teams in national and international competitions. Faculty members were celebrated for their outstanding teaching and research endeavors.

The ceremony took place in Irons Recital Hall. A reception followed at The Gallery at UTA.

For a downloadable program of the event (PDF) or short bios on the student honorees, log on to www.uta.edu/libarts/accolades.html.

STUDENT AWARDS

Dean’s Graduate Travel/Research Awards
Isabelle Rispler (HIST)
David C. Smith (HIST)

Charles McDowell Center for Critical Languages and Area Studies Scholarship
Christal Ann Simanski (PHIL/POLS)
Jessica Kim (UNIV)
Margaret Martin (NURS)
Nicholas Kattwinkel (IBUS/GERM)
Greg Hershkowitz (RUSS)
Ellise Carpenter (RUSS)
Cynthia Robinson (INTS)
Kelsey Pettit (LING)

Washington Center Fellows
Jacob Becker (POLS)
Curtwin Bismark (COBA)
Lauren Devoll (COMM)
Todd Zelt (POLS)

Annual Celebration of Excellence by Students (ACES)
Felicia Wallace (LING) – Undergraduate Poster presentation, Honorable Mention
Nicolas Miranda (MUSI) – Undergraduate Oral presentation, Graduate Dean’s Award
Lori McLain Pierce (LING) – Graduate Poster presentation: Provost’s Poster Award
James Dunning (COMM) – Graduate Oral presentation: Honorable Mention

Women’s and Gender Studies Awards
Mylynka Kilgore Cardona (HIST), Graduate
Katelyn Jaynes (ENGL), Undergraduate
Amy Tuttle (ENGL), Undergraduate

Archer Fellows
Fall 2011: Joshua C. Derrick (JOUR)
Spring 2012: George E. Wentworth (POLS)
Fall 2012: Abigail W. Allen (ENGL)
Spring 2013: Jacob A. Becker (POLS)

Moot Court International Team
Jesse Calderon (POLS)
Olivia Llanes (POLS/SPAN)
Neal Parekh (POLS)
Verica Todorovic (POLS)

Model NATO team
Milena Vuksanovic (POLS)
Kevin Whitright, (POLS)
Verica Todorovic (POLS)
Mario Lamar (POLS)
Greg Hershkowitz (RUSS)
Ambreen Pathan (ECON)

College of Liberal Arts Merit Scholarship
Gabriel Escobedo (ANTH)
Jackson James Hill (MUSI)
Alberto Moriel (POLS)
Timothy Antone Liggett (MUSI)

Edward M. Kennedy Scholarship
Katie Dunlap (MUSI)
Mark Reeder (ENGL/GERM)

Shirlee J. and Taylor Gandy Endowed Scholarship
Christal Ann Simanski (PHIL/POLS)
Carolyn Ruiz (POLS)

Global Research Fellows
Isabelle Rispler (HIST)
Bryan Garrett (HIST)
Vitaly Voinov (LING)

COLA Scholars
Abigail Allen (ENGL)
Jeshua Anderson (CRCJ)
Jesus Arizmendi (CRCJ)
Justin Ayers (HIST)
Matthew Bastible (COMM)
Jacob Becker (POLS)
Vidisha Bhopatkar (COMM)
Christopher Boydston (HIST)
Ryan Britton (ART)
Jesse Calderon (POLS)
Glady Chow (ART)
Alison Cohn (COMM)
Samantha Cornelius (LING)
Joe Cross (ENGL)
Taryn Denton (MUSI)
Ian Edd (MODL/HIST)
Jesse England (ART)
Sean Farrell (ENGL)
Rina-Infini Florido (COMM)
Amy Ford (SOCI)
Ryan Gates (ANTH)
Mark Hammerquist (CRCJ)
Kristen Hoffner (MUSI)
Katelyn Jaynes (ENGL)
Kathleen Jenney (ART)
Katy Kiger (COMM)
Nate Kogan (HIST)
Paul Kozar (COMM)
Mario Lamar (POLS)
Aaron Lansford (MODL/SPAN)
Jaclyn Le (ART)
Jenny Luke (HIST)
Maria Macedo (CRCJ)
Stephanie Mastromoro (SOCI)
Freya McDonald (ANTH)
Jared McGinley (CRCJ)
Neeralee Patel (PHIL)
Fanny Ramirez (ENGL)
Carolyn Ruiz (POLS)
Katherine Ruzanski (Boyd) (PHIL)
Ian Schoonover (ART)
Sarah Thornton (HIST)
Jacqueline Tinkler (HIST)
Logan Trotter (CRCJ)
Amy Tuttle (ENGL)
Omar Valdez-Rocha (MODL/FREN)
Amie Varner (SOCI)
Elizabeth Vose (LING)
Kristin Waymel (MUSI)
Syd Webb (ART)
Allison Whitfield (MUSI)

FACULTY AWARDS

Alicia Wilkerson Smotherman Award
Charla Markham Shaw (COMM)
Sasha Grant (COMM)
Andrew Clark (COMM)
David Silva (LING)
Michael Varner (MUSI)

Charles McDowell Center for Critical Languages and Area Studies Research Awards
Alusine Jalloh (HIST)
Jinny Choi (MODL)
Sonja Watson (MODL)
Ray Elliott (MODL)
Scott Pool (MUSI)
Brent Sasley (POLS)
Ritu Khanduri (ANTH)
Harry Reeder (PHIL)

Gertrude Golladay Award
Jaya Davis (CRCJ)

Student Award for Outstanding Teaching by an Adjunct
Mindia Whittier (COMM)

Outstanding Teaching Award (COLA)
Robert Kunovich (SOCI)
Darryl Lauster (ART)

Outstanding Lecturer Award
Severine Rebourcet (MODL)
Joci Ryan (ANTH)
Ana Savic (ENGL)

Outstanding Advisor Award
Natalie Gaupp (THEA)
Charles Hermes (PHIL)

Global Research Faculty Fellow
Robert Kunovich (SOCI)

Outstanding Research Achievement Award
Sam Haynes (HIST)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s